skip navigation
Home Calendar Youth Junior High High School Sponsors News Documents

Youth Mat Club

2017 MN/USA State Freestyle and Greco Tournament Place Winners

Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who participated in the MNUSA Kids and Cadets State Freestyle and Greco Tournament. 

Freestyle:

Isaiah Eide Bantam 50# 1st place
Pierson Manville Novice 75# 1st place
Terae Dunn Novice 85# 1st place
Jadon Hellerud Novice 130# 1st place ***
Ben Reiland Schoolboy 175# 1st place ***
Paxton Creese Cadet 100# 1st place ***
Carson Manville Cadet 126# 1st place

Carson Triplett Bantam 45# 2nd place
Cassandra Gonzales Girls Div 1 60-65# 2nd pl
Bella Heaney Girls Div 2 85-95# 2nd place

Jade Trelstad Schoolboy 175# 3rd place

Ty Zitzmann Novice 60# 4th place
Evan Bruckner Cadet 100# 4th place

Calvin Miller Intermediate 60# 5th place
Cody Zitzmann Schoolboy 84# 5th place

Greco

Isaiah Eide Bantam 50# 1st place
Terae Dunn Novice 85# 1st place
Jadon Hellerud Novice 130# 1st place
Ben Reiland Schoolboy 175# 1st place
Paxton Creese Cadet 100# 1st place
Carson Manville Cadet 126# 1st place

Carson Triplett Bantam 45# 2nd place
Pierson Manville Novice 75# 2nd place

Calvin Miller Intermediate 60# 3rd place
Jade Trelstad Schoolboy 175# 3rd place

Ty Zitzmann Novice 60# 4th place
Evan Bruckner Cadet 100# 4th place

Dominic Jordan Bantam 55# 6th place

*Triple Crown Winner

 

2017 MN/USA State Tournament Place Winners

Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who participated in the MNUSA Kids and Cadets State Folkstyle Tournament. Many thanks to our dedicated coaches and parents for all you do!

Kids:

1st Pierson Manville Novice 75
1st Jadon Hellerud Novice 120
1st Benjamin Reiland Schoolboy/girl 175
1st Cassandra Gonzales Girls Div 1 65
1st Bella Heaney Girls Div 2 102
2nd Jade Trelstad Schoolboy/girl 175
4th Calvin Miller Intermediate 55
4th Tanner Larson Schoolboy/girl 105
5th Carson Triplett Bantam A

Cadets:

1st Paxton Creese (Cadet - 100)
2nd Place Joey Johnson (Cadet - 170)
3rd Place Jack Casey (Cadet - 182)
5th Place Connor Raines (Cadet - 152)
6th Place Tommy Johnson (Cadet - 195)

 


Congrats to our team wrestlers for placing 2nd out of 16 team at the Waseca Jr. Clash




The Brawl

Congratulations to our Shakopee Youth Team.  They participated in the Brawl at STMA High School in St. Michael MN.  This event was confirmed to be the the largest K-6th grade team wrestling event.  Our team did very well and wrestled really hard. 

Great job Shakopee!

Donations and Sponsorships

Interested in being a sponsor or donor to the Shakopee Mat Club?  Please fill out the below document and return to a Mat Club Board member or contact Brad Stuwe.  Your support of youth wrestling in Shakopee is greatly appreciated.

2016-2018 Board Member voting results

President

Lee Triplett

Vice President

Brad Stuwe

Secretary

Tiffany Miller

Treasurer/Equipment Director

Krista Triplett

Fundraising/Concessions Director

Joey Skogrand

Tournament/Team Director

Cole Miller

At Larger Member

Tom Hartmann

At Large Member

Russ Kechely

 

We Need You!

The Shakopee Mat Club is a great organization because of its volunteers. Please contact one of the board members at this link if you have some time to make a difference in the lives of our kids:

http://www.shakopeewrestling.com/page/show/365142-board-of-directors

Ride Share Program

Need a ride to practice or to a tournament?  Please see Jason Zitzmann or Lee Triplett for details.  Background checks are completed on all coaches.

HANDOUTS

Words of advice for you and your wrestler.