Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Calendar Youth Junior High High School Sponsors News Documents Saberwear

High School

This Week in Saber Wrestling (weekly email)

As most of you already know, the varsity team finish in 2nd place in the Section 2AAA Team Tournament on Saturday.  We are very proud of the wrestlers that represented our team on the mat, but appreciate all those wrestlers that continue to come to practice to make sure they were prepared. 

 

TODAY!!!

Monday-We have team pictures at 3:15.  I sent home an order form last week.  If you didn’t sent a check in for pictures, you can order online or through the mail within the next day or two.  Directions are on the order form.  Please try to be at practice today!  If you cannot get a ride, please contact me and I will do my best to try and help.

We will not practice, only pictures.  Wrestlers that want to do a light workout are welcome to stay after pictures, but I have conferences at Pearson today.

 

Tuesday-Thursday we have regular practice.  Youth practice at West at 6:30 PM.

 

Wednesday is the seeding meeting at 6:00.  We will end practice a little early.  I will send an email with results of the seeding meeting on Wednesday evening.

 

 

Friday-1st day of the Section 2AAA Individual Tournament. 

Only the 14 wrestlers on the team, stats, managers, cheerleaders and seniors are allowed to ride the bus. 

Bus will leave Shakopee at 2:30.

Time Schedule:         Friday, February 21, 2014

3:30 p.m.                     Weigh-ins and skin checks in the wrestling room

4:00 p.m.                     Coaches meeting

5:15 p.m.                     Parade of Teams, National Anthem

5:30 p.m.                     Prelims, Quarterfinals, Consolation Prelims

 

Saturday, February 22, 2014

Be at Shakopee High School at 7:00 AM

 

8:00 a.m.                     Weigh-ins

8:30 a.m.                     Section Coaches Meeting

10:00 a.m.                   Semi-finals/wrestle backs

12:00 p.m.                   Consolation semis (Approximate)

1:15 p.m.                     5th and 6th place matches (Approximate)

 

Championship Matches (2 Mats)

2:15 p.m.                     Parade of Champions (1-4) (Approximate)

2:30 p.m.                     1st & 3rd place matches (Approximate)

 

True Second to follow if needed. 

All consolation matches will be 6 minutes in length.

 

 

All wrestlers who are done competing should turn in their equipment this week!

 

 

Thanks,

 

Mark

 
 

 

Sincerely,

Mark Neu

952-239-0421 cell/text
 



Head Coach

contact Mark Neu at: 

mneu@shakopee.k12.mn.us




High School Calendar

No upcoming events found.