skip navigation
Home Calendar Youth Junior High High School Sponsors News Documents Golf Tournament

Youth Mat Club

2018 Saber Summer Wrestling Camp

July 24, 25, 26, 2018

Three-day camp featuring some of MN’s premiere wrestlers of the past, present & future.

** 4th of July special for non-Shakopee families, use Promo code 4thofjuly when registering to save $50!!!

Details

  • K-6th grade (2018-2019 school year)
  • Register at https://shakopeewrestling.sportngin.com/register/form/637527210
  • Online registration only, register quickly as there is a 75 wrestler limit
  • Cost is $150, includes 3 full days of camp and camp t-shirt
  • Bring wrestling gear (shorts, t-shirt, shoes, headgear) tennis shoes, packed lunch daily, 2 snacks, and a water bottle

Location

  • Shakopee High School wrestling room (100 17th Ave W, Shakopee, MN 55379)
  • Enter the high school on the west end (enter through the new activity building)

Schedule

  • Check in every morning begins at 8:30 am outside the wrestling room
  • Camp will run from 9 am until 3 pm, with 2 sessions each day
  • The first session will begin at 9 am and will end at 12 pm
  • Lunch break from 12-12:30 (bring your own lunch)
  • The second session will begin at 12:30 pm with a game and last until 3 pm

Clinicians

Head Clinician - Maolu Woiwor - 3x MN state champion, Rumble on the Red Champion, Cheesehead Champion

Day 1

  • Brent Jones - 4x MN State Champion, Fargo Freestyle All-American, D1 Wrestler for U of MN
  • Alex Crowe - MN State Champion, D1 Wrestler for U of MN
  • Shakopee Varsity Wrestlers

Day 2

  • Cameron Sykora - 2x NCAA D1 National Qualifier for NDSU, 5x MN State Champion
  • Owen Webster –MN state Champion, 3x MN place winner, DIII All-American at Augsburg, D1 Wrestler at U of MN, Fargo All-American, Bronze medal at Cadet Worlds

Day 3

  • Mitchell Mckee - 3x MN State Champion, 2x NCAA D1 National Qualifier for U of MN, Freestyle National Champion, Freestyle World Team Member
  • Patrick Mckee - 3x MN State Champion, Fargo Freestyle National All-American, Former #1 ranked wrestler in the country, Committed to U of MN

2018 MN/USA Kids State Freestyle/Greco Tournament

Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who competed at the MN/USA Freestyle/Greco State Wrestling Tournament in Rochester. 

Greco Results-
Isaiah Eide placed 1st
Carson Triplett placed 1st 
DJ Smith placed 1st
Cassandra Gonzales placed 1st
Bella Heaney placed 1st 
Calvin Miller placed 2nd 
Bianca Eide placed 1st & 6th
Levi Mechtel placed 3rd
Terae Dunn placed 3rd
Asher Miller placed 4th
Dominic Jordan placed 4th
Cody Zitzmann placed 4th
Ben Reiland placed 4th
Riley Quern placed 5th 
Carson Hartmann placed 6th

Freestyle Results-
Carson Triplett placed 1st
Isaiah Eide placed 1st
Bianca Eide placed 1st
Cassandra Gonzales placed 1st
Bella Heaney placed 1st
Calvin Miller placed 2nd
Terae Dunn placed 3rd
Ben Reiland placed 3rd
Dominic Jordan placed 4th
Carson Hartmann placed 4th
Levi Mechtel placed 4th
DJ Smith placed 4th
Asher Miller placed 5th
Cody Zitzmann placed 5th

2018 MN/USA Kids State Folkstyle Tournament

Congratulations to our youth who wrestled in Rochester at the 2018 MN/USA Kids State Folkstyle Tournament. 

Bianca Eide 1st place
Isaiah Eide 1st place
Cassandra Gonzales 3rd place 
Levi Mechtel 3rd place
Carson Triplett 4th place
Asher Theis 4th place
Owen Kaufhold 4th place
Caleb Hoen 4th place
Jovie Walters 4th place
Kyler Walters 5th place 
Calvin Miller 6th place
Jacob Lehman 6th place

2018 USAW Folkstyle Nationals

Congratulations to Shakopee wrestlers that participated in the 2018 USAW Folkstyle Nationals held in Cedar Rapids, IA

Eide, Isaiah Bantam 56 1st
Lehman, Jacob Bantam 49 4th
Mechtel, Levi Intermediate 4th
Tukhlynovych, Leo SchoolBoy 7th
Lunn, Ben Cadet 120 8th

Cassandra Gonzales placing 8th Novice 70 @ USAW Girls Folkstyle Nationals in Oklahoma

Youth practices

Practice is held at the West Junior High.  

Pre-K - 2rd Grade 

Mondays 6:15-7:30PM

Thursdays 6:15-7:00PM

3rd - 5th Grade

Tuesdays 6:30-8:00PM

Thursdays 7:00PM - 8:30PM

Practices run Nov. 13th through March 8th


2017 MN/USA State Freestyle and Greco Tournament Place Winners

Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who participated in the MNUSA Kids and Cadets State Freestyle and Greco Tournament. 

Freestyle:

Isaiah Eide Bantam 50# 1st place
Pierson Manville Novice 75# 1st place
Terae Dunn Novice 85# 1st place
Jadon Hellerud Novice 130# 1st place ***
Ben Reiland Schoolboy 175# 1st place ***
Paxton Creese Cadet 100# 1st place ***
Carson Manville Cadet 126# 1st place

Carson Triplett Bantam 45# 2nd place
Cassandra Gonzales Girls Div 1 60-65# 2nd pl
Bella Heaney Girls Div 2 85-95# 2nd place

Jade Trelstad Schoolboy 175# 3rd place

Ty Zitzmann Novice 60# 4th place
Evan Bruckner Cadet 100# 4th place

Calvin Miller Intermediate 60# 5th place
Cody Zitzmann Schoolboy 84# 5th place

Greco

Isaiah Eide Bantam 50# 1st place
Terae Dunn Novice 85# 1st place
Jadon Hellerud Novice 130# 1st place
Ben Reiland Schoolboy 175# 1st place
Paxton Creese Cadet 100# 1st place
Carson Manville Cadet 126# 1st place

Carson Triplett Bantam 45# 2nd place
Pierson Manville Novice 75# 2nd place

Calvin Miller Intermediate 60# 3rd place
Jade Trelstad Schoolboy 175# 3rd place

Ty Zitzmann Novice 60# 4th place
Evan Bruckner Cadet 100# 4th place

Dominic Jordan Bantam 55# 6th place

*Triple Crown Winner

 

2017 MN/USA State Tournament Place Winners

Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who participated in the MNUSA Kids and Cadets State Folkstyle Tournament. Many thanks to our dedicated coaches and parents for all you do!

Kids:

1st Pierson Manville Novice 75
1st Jadon Hellerud Novice 120
1st Benjamin Reiland Schoolboy/girl 175
1st Cassandra Gonzales Girls Div 1 65
1st Bella Heaney Girls Div 2 102
2nd Jade Trelstad Schoolboy/girl 175
4th Calvin Miller Intermediate 55
4th Tanner Larson Schoolboy/girl 105
5th Carson Triplett Bantam A

Cadets:

1st Paxton Creese (Cadet - 100)
2nd Place Joey Johnson (Cadet - 170)
3rd Place Jack Casey (Cadet - 182)
5th Place Connor Raines (Cadet - 152)
6th Place Tommy Johnson (Cadet - 195)

 


Congrats to our team wrestlers for placing 2nd out of 16 team at the Waseca Jr. Clash



The Brawl

Congratulations to our Shakopee Youth Team.  They participated in the Brawl at STMA High School in St. Michael MN.  This event was confirmed to be the the largest K-6th grade team wrestling event.  Our team did very well and wrestled really hard. 

Great job Shakopee!

Donations and Sponsorships

Interested in being a sponsor or donor to the Shakopee Mat Club?  Please fill out the below document and return to a Mat Club Board member or contact Brad Stuwe.  Your support of youth wrestling in Shakopee is greatly appreciated.

2016-2018 Board Member voting results

President

Lee Triplett

Vice President

Brad Stuwe

Secretary

Tiffany Miller

Treasurer/Equipment Director

Krista Triplett

Fundraising/Concessions Director

Dan Lehman

Tournament/Team Director

Cole Miller

At Larger Member

Tom Hartmann

At Large Member

Russ Kechely

 

We Need You!

The Shakopee Mat Club is a great organization because of its volunteers. Please contact one of the board members at this link if you have some time to make a difference in the lives of our kids:

http://www.shakopeewrestling.com/page/show/365142-board-of-directors

Ride Share Program

Need a ride to practice or to a tournament?  Please see Jason Zitzmann or Lee Triplett for details.  Background checks are completed on all coaches.

HANDOUTS

Words of advice for you and your wrestler.