skip navigation

Youth Mat Club

    2019-2020 youth wrestling season

    Mark your calendars for the coming 2019-2020 season:

    Registration will be live by mid September, link will be posted on the website as soon as available.  Fee will be $150 again this season!  Also required are 2 checks at the first practice, $50 for equipment rental, and $100 for volunteer hours.  If you return your equipment and complete your volunteer hours your checks will be returned/destroyed.

    Give Wrestling a Try Night will be held Nov. 5th at 6:30pm in the West Jr. High Wrestling room.  This event is for any kid that is interested in checking out the sport of wrestling.  The 1 hour practice is to give kids the opportunity to learn some moves and wrestle with their friends!

    Parent Meeting will be held Nov. 7th at 6:30pm at the Shakopee Community Center.  This is a great opportunity to meet the coaches, learn about the coming season, and ask questions.  

    Practice Dates & Times:

    Who: PreK - K

    When: Mondays & Thursdays, starting November 11 - March

    Time: 6:15-7:00 pm

    Who: 1st - 2nd grade

    When: Mondays & Thursdays, November 11 - March

    Time: 7:00-8:00 pm (Mondays) & 6:15-7:00 pm (Thursdays)

    Who: 3rd - 5th grade

    When: Tuesdays & Thursdays, November 12 - March

    Time: 6:30-8:00 pm (Tuesdays) & 7:00-8:30 pm (Thursdays)

    2019 MN/USA Kids State Freestyle/Greco Tournament

    Congratulations to all of the wrestlers who competed in the MN/USA Freestyle/Greco State Tournament. 

    Greco place winners-

    Asher Theis-3rd place-Bantam 49 
    Jacob Lehman-3rd place-Intermediate 56
    Carson Triplett-2nd place-Intermediate 56
    Isaiah Eide-1st place-Intermediate 67
    Calvin Miller-3rd place-Novice 74
    Leonard Tukhlynovych-1st place-Schoolboy 102
    Terae Dunn-3rd place-Schoolboy 125
    Keno Vanier-1st place-Cadet 88
    Jade Trelstad-2nd place-Cadet 220
    Bianca Eide-1st place-Novice Girls 65
    Bella Heaney-2nd place-Schoolgirl 110

    Freestyle place winners-

    Asher Theis-5th place-Bantam 49 
    Jacob Lehman-4th place-Intermediate 56
    Carson Triplett-3rd place-Intermediate 56
    Isaiah Eide-1st place-Intermediate 67
    Calvin Miller-4th place-Novice 74
    Leonard Tukhlynovych-1st place-Schoolboy 102
    Terae Dunn-5th place-Schoolboy 125
    Keno Vanier-1st place-Cadet 88
    Jade Trelstad-4th place-Cadet 220
    Bianca Eide-1st place-Novice Girls 65
    Bella Heaney-2nd place-Schoolgirl 110

    2019 MN/USA Kids State Folkstyle Tournament

    Shakopee had 50 kids that completed at the 2019 MN/USA State Kids/Cadet tournament.  We had the 2nd largest team represented at the tournament!  Shakopee had 23 kids place in the top 6 including 7 state champions!

    Place Winners:

    Preston Heaver 6th place, Pee Wee (6U) C

    Dominick Jackson 1st place, Pee Wee (6U) E

    Robert Walker 4th place, Pee Wee (6U) G

    Liam Hennen 6th place, Pee Wee (6U) H

    Luke Toll 3rd place, Bantam (8U) K

    Carson Triplett 2nd place, Intermediate (10U) 49#

    Jacob Lehman 6th place, Intermediate (10U) 53#

    Isaiah Eide 3rd place, Intermediate (10U) 63#

    Calvin Miller 5th place, Novice (12U) 67#

    Connor Warren 2nd place, Schoolboy (14U) 97#

    Leonard Tukhlynovych 1st place, Schoolboy (14U) 106#

    Terae Dunn 1st place, Schoolboy (14U) 114#

    Jadon Hellerud 1st place, Schoolboy (14U) 165#

    Cody Zitzmann 5th place, Cadet (16U) 100#

    Charlie Sedlacek 6th place, Cadet (16U) 120#

    Riley Quern 4th place, Cadet (16U) 138#

    Mason Potz 4th place, Cadet (16U) 145#

    Cole Sutrick 5th place, Cadet (16U) 152#

    Jade Trelstad 3rd place, Cadet (16U) 220#

    Bianca Eide 1st place, Girls Novice (12U) 60#

    Anna Haremza 1st place, Girls Novice (12U) 110#

    Joel Makem 1st place, Girls Schoolgirl (14U) 127#

    Nina Makem 3rd place, Girls Cadet/Jr 144#

    Congratulations to all the place winners and everyone that competed at the state tournament!




    2018-2019 Sponsors

    Donations and Sponsorships

    Interested in being a sponsor or donor to the Shakopee Mat Club?  Please fill out the below document and return to a Mat Club Board member or contact Brad Stuwe.  Your support of youth wrestling in Shakopee is greatly appreciated.

    We Need You!

    The Shakopee Mat Club is a great organization because of its volunteers. Please contact one of the board members at this link if you have some time to make a difference in the lives of our kids:

    http://www.shakopeewrestling.com/page/show/365142-board-of-directors

    HANDOUTS

    Words of advice for you and your wrestler.