skip navigation
Home Calendar Youth Junior High High School Sponsors News Documents

Shakopee Wrestling

Fall wrestling practices

Sunday evening starting 9/10 at the WJH wrestling room running through 11/5 (no practice over MEA break) .

Practices will be led by Coach Andy Pond and Maolu Woiwor.  Practices will be a mix of technique, conditioning, and games. Practice times will be  6-7:30PM and free to all Shakopee wrestlers (K-12th). As always it helps to show up with a friend to ensure you have a practice partner.

 

2017 Northern Plains Regional Tournament

Congrats to all the Shakopee Wrestlers that competed at the Northern Plains Regional Tournament.

Freestyle
Bantam 50 - Isaiah Eide's place is 4th
Novice 75 - Pierson Manville's place is 1st 
Novice 130 - Jadon Hellerud's place is 2nd
Cadet Men 100 - Evan Bruckner's place is 6th 
Cadet and Junior Men 100 - Paxton Creese's place is 1st
Cadet Men 126 - Carson Manville's place is 1st
Cadet Men 152 - Connor Raines's place is 5th
Junior Men 120 - Tyler Jones's place is 6th
Junior Men 145 - Alexander Lloyd's place is 1st
Junior Men 152 - Alexander Crowe's place is 1st
Girls B - Cassandra Gonzales's place is 2nd

Also Participating:
Schoolboy 112 - Christian Seals
Junior Men 113 - Maxwell Crowe 
Junior Men 145 - Samuel Webster

Greco
Bantam 50 - Isaiah Eide's place is 3rd
Novice 75 - Pierson Manville's place is 1st
Novice 130 - Jadon Hellerud's place is 2nd 
Cadet and Junior Men 100 - Paxton Creese's place is 1st
Cadet Men 126 - Carson Manville's place is 1st
Cadet Men 152 - Connor Raines's place is 6th 
Junior Men 113 - Maxwell Crowe's place is 3rd 
Junior Men 120 - Tyler Jones's place is 4th 
Junior Men 145 - Alexander Lloyd's place is 3rd
Junior Men 145 - Samuel Webster's place is 4th

2017 MN/USA State Freestyle and Greco Tournament Place Winners

Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who participated in the MNUSA Kids and Cadets State Freestyle and Greco Tournament. 

Freestyle:

Isaiah Eide Bantam 50# 1st place
Pierson Manville Novice 75# 1st place
Terae Dunn Novice 85# 1st place
Jadon Hellerud Novice 130# 1st place ***
Ben Reiland Schoolboy 175# 1st place ***
Paxton Creese Cadet 100# 1st place ***
Carson Manville Cadet 126# 1st place

Carson Triplett Bantam 45# 2nd place
Cassandra Gonzales Girls Div 1 60-65# 2nd pl
Bella Heaney Girls Div 2 85-95# 2nd place

Jade Trelstad Schoolboy 175# 3rd place

Ty Zitzmann Novice 60# 4th place
Evan Bruckner Cadet 100# 4th place

Calvin Miller Intermediate 60# 5th place
Cody Zitzmann Schoolboy 84# 5th place

Greco

Isaiah Eide Bantam 50# 1st place
Terae Dunn Novice 85# 1st place
Jadon Hellerud Novice 130# 1st place
Ben Reiland Schoolboy 175# 1st place
Paxton Creese Cadet 100# 1st place
Carson Manville Cadet 126# 1st place

Carson Triplett Bantam 45# 2nd place
Pierson Manville Novice 75# 2nd place

Calvin Miller Intermediate 60# 3rd place
Jade Trelstad Schoolboy 175# 3rd place

Ty Zitzmann Novice 60# 4th place
Evan Bruckner Cadet 100# 4th place

Dominic Jordan Bantam 55# 6th place

*Triple Crown Winner

 

Shakopee Wrestlers Perform on National and International Stage

The past week has been remarkable for Shakopee youth and varsity.

Paxton Creese wrestled at the Tallinn Open in Estonia and won the Gold Medal in Greco-Roman wrestling and took 5th place in Freestyle.

Shakopee also had two champions at the USA Wrestling National Championships held in Cedar Falls, IA.

Alex Lloyd won the Junior 152 lb. title to repeat his performance from last year.

Jadon Hellarud also won taking the Novice 130 lb title.

Liam Gordon placed 7th in the Schoolboy 106 lb. bracket.

Isaiah Eide placed 3rd in the Bantam 50lbs. bracket.

The NYWA State tournament was also held recently and Shakopee's Rae Dunn placed 3rd in the 5th and 6th grade 60 lb division.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE WRESTLERS!

2017 MN/USA State Tournament Place Winners

Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who participated in the MNUSA Kids and Cadets State Folkstyle Tournament. Many thanks to our dedicated coaches and parents for all you do!

Kids:

1st Pierson Manville Novice 75
1st Jadon Hellerud Novice 120
1st Benjamin Reiland Schoolboy/girl 175
1st Cassandra Gonzales Girls Div 1 65
1st Bella Heaney Girls Div 2 102
2nd Jade Trelstad Schoolboy/girl 175
4th Calvin Miller Intermediate 55
4th Tanner Larson Schoolboy/girl 105
5th Carson Triplett Bantam A

Cadets:

1st Paxton Creese (Cadet - 100)
2nd Place Joey Johnson (Cadet - 170)
3rd Place Jack Casey (Cadet - 182)
5th Place Connor Raines (Cadet - 152)
6th Place Tommy Johnson (Cadet - 195)

 



Congrats to our team wrestlers for placing 2nd out of 16 team at the Waseca Jr. Clash


The young Saber wrestlers showed their support tonight for fellow 3rd grade wrestler Levi Mechtel, as his big sister Dannika is undergoing a major heart surgery at Mayo this week. Prayers and thoughts are with Dannika, Levi, and the whole Mechtel Family.



Siteheader

Adopt a Park

The Shakopee Mat Club is responsible for the clean up of 8 parks around Shakopee.  Please see the brochure and the guidelines below for more details.

If interested in volunteering, please contact Lee Triplett.

FORBES Magazine--Wrestlers Make the Best Employees

Fantastic article in Forbes Magazine enumerates the many qualities of wrestlers that transfer to the workplace.

We want to send your family to Universal Orlando Resort™. Get out and Play!ENTER NOW