skip navigation
Home Calendar Youth Junior High High School Sponsors News Documents

Shakopee Wrestling


Parents and wrestlers,

Starting Monday October 12th we will be having open mat from 3:15-4:30  6-12 grades at SHS. 

Dates for open mat..Oct, 12th, 19th ,26th, Nov. 2nd & 9th

Coach Mark Neu will run open mat.  I will be there as well..however I cannot coach any athlete in grades 7-12.  I can work with the 6th graders.

Our goal is to learn and improve!!

Look forward to seeing on Monday


Coach Jackson


“When you work hard “GREAT” things happen"

2015-2016 Shakopee Youth Wrestling Registration

The 2015-2016 Wrestling is now upon us. To register your wrestler for the Shakopee Youth Mat Club wrestling, please click the link above. Our parent information night is scheduled for November 5 at the Shakopee High School Commons area from 6-8 pm.


Starting on Sunday, September 13,  and continuing every Sunday through November 15, 2015 from 6-7:30 pm at the Shakopee High School Wrestling Room (enter on the West side of the SHS), Orlando Ponce will be facilitating our Fall Wrestling Camp.  This is open to all Shakopee K-12th graders.  The cost is  $50 per family.  Please contact Brad Stuwe for questions at 952-270-2700.

Forms and payment must be mailed to the Shakopee Mat Club, 1987 Omega Drive, Shakopee MN 55379 or brought to the first day of camp on September 13.


Upcoming Events

  • Oct
  • 11
Fall Camp w/ Orlando
  • 6:00pm-7:30pm CDT Ical_event_icon
  • Shakopee High School
  • Tag(s): Home 
  • Oct
  • 18
Fall Camp w/ Orlando
  • 6:00pm-7:30pm CDT Ical_event_icon
  • Shakopee High School
  • Tag(s): Home 
  • Oct
  • 25
Fall Camp w/ Orlando
  • 6:00pm-7:30pm CDT Ical_event_icon
  • Shakopee High School
  • Tag(s): Home 

Jim Jackson named Head Coach


Brent Jones, a Shakopee Sophomore, won his second state wrestling title at 120# on February 28th with a 6-3 win over Farmington's Jamin LeDuc.  Jones, along with Owen Webster, were Shakopee Wrestling's first state champs in 2014.

Also placing at this year's state tournament were Alex Crowe #113-4th place and Owen Webster 160#-5th place.  Sam Webster 106#, Tyson Leon 138#, Alex Coleman 145#, and Emmett Wagner 152# also qualified for the tournament, but did not place.

Congratulations to all of the Shakopee wrestlers who participated in this year's tournament.  Everyone represented Shakopee well.

Derby Days 2015

Shakopee Wrestlers at MYAS Gopher State Nationals

Congratulations to our Shakopee wrestlers who participated in one of the toughest tournaments in the Midwest.  We had several wrestlers place in the top six.  Those wrestlers are:

5th & 6th Grade 90 - Tanner Larson 2nd Place
5th & 6th Grade 102 - Samuel Treml 5th Place
5th & 6th Grade 130 - Joey Johnson 3rd Place
5th & 6th Grade 155 - Tommy Johnson 2nd Place
7th & 8th Grade 140 - Jack Casey 5th Place 

Additionally, Jack Casey was awarded the prestigious Midwest Wrestling Tour Belt for placing at Gopher State Nationals, Badgerland Nationals and Hawkeye Nationals.  Great Job!


FORBES Magazine--Wrestlers Make the Best Employees

Fantastic article in Forbes Magazine enumerates the many qualities of wrestlers that transfer to the workplace.

Adopt a Park

The Shakopee Mat Club is responsible for the clean up of 8 parks around Shakopee.  Please see the brochure and the guidelines below for more details.

If interested in volunteering, please contact Lee Triplett or Melissa Quern.